MOST RECENT ARTICLES ARE ADDED BELOW:
[…] Again, this is a quick analysis, based on very limited or time constrained research, plus gut feelings. In August 1994, the New York County Criminal Court published a decision that discussed the definition of gambling under the New York State penal laws. In this case, People v. Hunt, 162 Misc. 2d 70 (1994), the defendant was arrested for hustling “three card monty” on the NYC streets. “Pivotal to the case at hand is whether the act of playing three-card monte constitutes "gambling" as defined in Penal Law § 225.00 (2). Gambling occurs when a person "stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome." (Penal Law § 225.00 [2].) A contest of chance is defined as "any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein." (Penal Law § 225.00 [1].)” In the end, the court here decided that “three card monty” was a game of skill and dismissed the case, finding that “Absent trickery or deceit on the part of the dealer, i.e., palmed cards, the contest pits the skill level of the dealer in manipulating the cards